en ru

GOLDEN BEE
GLOBAL BIENNALE
OF GRAPHIC DESIGN
GOLDEN BEE 14
(UN)REAL

THE STATE TRETYAKOV GALLERY (SEPTEMBER 28–NOVEMBER 1, 2О2О) / WINZAVOD CENTER FOR CONTEMPORARY ART (OCTOBER 8–NOVEMBER 1, 2О2О) / ARTPLAY DESIGN CENTER / RANEPA DESIGN SCHOOL, POSTER MUSEUM (SEPTEMBER 1–DECEMBER 31, 2О2О) / ZVEREV CENTER OF CONTEMPORARY ART / PROMGRAFIKA GALLERY / HSE ART AND DESIGN SCHOOL
ENDORSED BY

INTERNATIONAL BIENNALES COORDINATION COMMITTEE – IBCC / ALLIANCE GRAPHIQUE INTERNATIONALE – AGI / INTERNATIONAL MEETING ASSOCIATION OF GRAPHIC EVENTS – IMAGE

GOLDEN BEE PRESIDENT

SERGE SEROV

CONTEST CATEGORIES

(1)POSTER UNLIMITED

Any types and genres of posters with no thematic restrictions. Sizes and printing techniques are not restrained. This is the key project of the biennale. 

/ Curator Serge Serov

(2)BAUHAUS 1OO/VKHUTEMAS 1OO

Posters dedicated to the 1OOth anniversaries of the main art schools of the twentieth century, which have become the cradle of European and Russian avant-garde and world design. The action and competition are held together with posterterritory project and the Moscow State Stroganov Academy of Design and Applied Arts. 

/ Curators: Alexander Lavrentiev, Serge Serov

(3)RUSSIAN SEASONS

Posters dedicated to Sergey Diaghilev’s Russian Seasons and the contribution of Russian art to the world art culture of the twentieth century.

/ Curator Serge Serov

(4)CLASSICS ALIVE

Posters, animated posters, videos and other design projects dedicated to the disclosure of the meaning and values of classical music, the works of composers and performers. 

/ Curator Serge Serov

(5)HEAVENLY JERUSALEM

Posters dedicated to Jerusalem as the home of three religions and the symbol of the Kingdom of Heaven. 

/ Curators: Dmitry Radyshevsky, Serge Serov

(6)PEACE BE WITH YOU!

Posters dedicated to all aspects of the 'peace' concept – from environmental to eschatological. Peace as a blessing, a wish and a universal greeting, understandable for all the peoples of the Earth. The poster action and competition are held together with the Transfiguration Brotherhood. 

/ Curators: Elena Kolesnichenko, Serge Serov

(7)ZERO CORRUPTION

Posters against corruption as a global problem, threats to security, the economy, the environment and the moral health of mankind. The poster action and competition are held together with the '4th Block' International Eco-Poster Triennial.

/ Curators: Oleg Veklenko, Serge Serov

(8)DESIGN PERFORMANCES

Design performances in video format or video recording of performances. 

/ Curator Alexandra Persheeva

(9)INTERACTIVE VIDEO INSTALLATIONS

Design projects based on the creative interaction of the viewer with screen reality. 

/ Curator Alexandra Persheeva

(1O)SUPERSHORT VIDEO

Any design video projects up to 3 seconds.

/ Curator Daria Durova

(11)DESIGN-SELFIE

Foto self-portraits.

/ Curator Katerina Terekhova

(12)GRAPHIC NOVELS

Comics and graphic novels as a special format for book and magazine design and illustration art. 

/ Curator Alexander Kunin

(13)STICKERS

Sticker sets and animated or static digital stickers for messengers. 

/ Curator Maria Ozonova

(14)CHILDREN POSTERS

Posters by young designers under 12 years old. 

/ Curator Kate Golotvina

CONDITIONS OF PARTICIPATION

PARTICIPATION IN THE COMPETITION IS FREE. ACCEPTED WORKS SHOULD BE CREATED IN 2O18–2O2O. BOTH INDIVIDUAL AND COLLECTIVE AUTHORS CAN PARTICIPATE IN THE COMPETITION. FOR EACH NOMINATION, NO MORE THAN 7 WORKS OR SERIES OF ONE AUTHOR CAN BE SUBMITTED. FILES OF ENTRIES MUST BE SIGNED IN ENGLISH IN THE FOLLOWING ORDER: COUNTRY_FAMILY_NAME OF AUTHOR_TITLE OF WORK. THE FORMAT OF POSTERS SUBMITTED SHOULD BE NOT LESS THAN 7OX1OO CM. FILES SENT FOR PRE-SELECTION SHOULD BE 3O CM IN SIZE ON THE LARGER SIDE, OF 15O PX RESOLUTION, JPG, RGB COLOR MODEL. THE NAMES OF THE AUTHORS OF THE WORKS SELECTED FOR THE BIENNALE WILL BE PUBLISHED ON THE WEBSITE OF THE BIENNALE ON JULY 14, 2O2O; THEY WILL RECEIVE A NOTICE OF FURTHER STEPS BY MAIL. THE NAMES OF THE WINNERS WILL BE ANNOUNCED ON OCTOBER 1O, 2О2О. ALL SUBMITTED ENTRIES WILL BE ACCEPTED BY THE GOLDEN BEE FOUNDATION AND WILL NOT BE RETURNED TO THE AUTHORS. ORGANIZERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO USE COMPETITIVE WORKS FOR NON-COMMERCIAL PURPOSES WITHOUT COMPENSATION. THE SUBMISSION OF WORKS FOR THE COMPETITION MEANS THE ACCEPTANCE OF THESE CONDITIONS BY AUTHORS.

DEADLINE

Acceptance of entries is over

PRE-SELECTION COMMITTEE

PETER BANKOV CZECH REPUBLIC / KATYA VATEL RUSSIA / OLEG VEKLENKO UKRAINE / KATE GOLOTVINA RUSSIA / DARIA DUROVA RUSSIA  / EDUARD ZIMOVTSEV RUSSIA / ANNA KULACHEK RUSSIA-USA / ALEXANDER KUNIN RUSSIA / ALEXANDER LAVRENTIEV RUSSIA / MARIA OZONOVA RUSSIA / ALEXANDRA PERSHEEVA RUSSIA / OLGA SEVERINA USA / KATERINA TEREKHOVA RUSSIA / DMITRY REKIN RUSSIA

INTERNATIONAL JURY

MAJID ABBASI IRAN-CANADA / ERIC BRANDT USA / DIRK BEHAJ & EVELYN TER BECKE NETHERLANDS-FRANCE / GÖTZ GRAMLICH GERMANY / RADOVAN JENKO SLOVENIA / ALEX JORDAN GERMANY-FRANCE / LARS MULLER SWITZERLAND / KENYA HARA JAPAN / JIAMPING HE CHINA-GERMANY / NIKOLAI SHTOK RUSSIA / ISTVAN OROS HUNGARY / KARI PIIPPO FINLAND / JONAS VOGELI GERMANY / PETER JAVORIK SLOVAKIA

VERNISSAGE

THE OPENING OF THE BIENNALE WILL TAKE PLACE ON MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 28 AT 19:OO IN THE STATE TRETYAKOV GALLERY (THE NEW TRETYAKOV GALLERY, WEST WING, KRYMSKY VAL 1O)

GOLDEN BEE OPEN TALKS CONFERENCE

LECTURES OF THE BIENNALE SPEAKERS AND MASTER CLASSES BY MEMBERS OF THE INTERNATIONAL JURY WILL BE HELD ON OCTOBER 8-9, 2O2O IN THE RANEPA DESIGN SCHOOL AND ON OCTOBER 1O, 2O2O IN THE STATE TRETYAKOV GALLERY 

AWARD CEREMONY

LECTURES OF THE BIENNALE SPEAKERS AND MASTER CLASSES BY MEMBERS OF THE INTERNATIONAL JURY OF GOLDEN BEE OPEN TALKS WILL BE HELD ON OCTOBER 1O, 2O2O, IN THE LARGE HALL OF THE STATE TRETYAKOV GALLERY FROM 1O:OO TO 18:OO

AWARDS

GRAND PRIX / GOLDEN BEE PRIZES IN EACH CATEGORY / RODCHENKO AWARD / IBCC INTERNATIONAL BIENNALE COORDINATION COMMITTEE DIPLOMA / POSTERTERRITORY PROJECT DIPLOMA / GRAPHIC DESIGN ACADEMY DIPLOMA / RUSSIAN DESIGN UNION DIPLOMA / SPECIAL PRIZES / DIPLOMAS FOR BIENNALE PARTICANTS / PUBLICATIONS IN INTERNET AND PRINT MEDIA / PARTICIPATION IN POSTER EXHIBITIONS AND SPECIAL PROJECTS

GOLDEN BEE LOGO

IRA KIREEVA (1992)

GOLDEN BEE 14 VISUAL CONСEPT

KATERINA TEREKHOVA

WEB-SITE

VADIM ADONIN, VALENTINA UDINTSEVA / DOUBLE V

TRANSLATION

ANNA LOSKUTOVA

CONTACTS

TANYA METELIK
METELIK@INBOX.RU

EXHIBITIONS OF THE PRE-BIENNIALE AND BIENNIALE PROGRAM

MOSCOW / CENTRAL HOUSE OF ARTISTS / BAUHAUS 1OO / MARCH 27–29, 2O19 / ARKHANGELSK / ARKHANGELSK REGIONAL SCIENTIFIC LIBRARY NAMED AFTER N.DOBROLYUBOV / GOLDEN BEE 13 SELECTED POSTERS. BAUHAUS 1OO / APRIL 14 — MAY 14, 2O19 / MOSCOW / MOSCOW STATE STROGANOV ACADEMY OF DESIGN AND APPLIED ARTS / BAUHAUS 1OO / APRIL 17–19, 2O19 / MOSCOW / VYKHINO GALLERY / BAUHAUS 1OO / MAY 18 – JUNE 3O, 2O19 / DEBRECEN (HUNGARY) / MODEM MODERN AND CONTEMPORARY ARTS CENTER / GOLDEN BEE AND CONTEMPORARY RUSSIAN POSTER DESIGN / JULY 19 – SEPTEMBER 15, 2O19 / MOSCOW / SOKOLNIKI EXHIBITION CENTER / PEACE BE WITH YOU! / FESTIVAL TRANSFIGURATION MEETINGS. TIME FOR PEACE / AUGUST 17–18, 2O19 / LOS ANGELES / HELMS DESIGN CENTER CULVER CITY / BAUHAUS 1OO / SEPTEMBER 21 – OCTOBER 6, 2O19 / NOVOSIBIRSK / CC19 CENTRAL CULTURE CENTER / GOLDEN BEE 13 SELECTED POSTERS. BAUHAUS 1OO / NOVEMBER 13–24, 2O19 / MOSCOW / GOSTINY DVOR / MOSCOW DESIGN FESTIVAL / MAY 13-15, 2O2O / MOSCOW / ZVEREV CENTER FOR CONTEMPORARY ART / TWENTY TOWERS OF PETER PEREVEZENTSEV AND MIKHAIL SORKIN / OCTOBER 2O2O / VLADIVOSTOK / ISLAND RUSSKY / FAR EASTERN FEDERAL UNIVERSITY / GOLDEN BEE 14 SELECTED POSTERS / SEPTEMBER 29 – NOVEMBER 3O, 2O2O / NORILSK / MUSEUM OF NORILSK COMPLEX / GOLDEN BEE 14 SELECTED WORKS / OCTOBER 1–12, 2O2O / GEELONG / BAUHAUS 1OO / 2O2O / ARKHANGELSK / ARKHANGELSK REGIONAL SCIENTIFIC LIBRARY NAMED AFTER N.DOBROLYUBOV. POSTER CENTER / GOLDEN BEE 14 SELECTED POSTERS / 2O2O / KRASNOYARSK / THE WORLD SQUARE KRASNOYARSK MUSEUM CENTER / GOLDEN BEE 14 SELECTED POSTERS / VKHUTEMAS 1OO / BAUHAUS 1OO / PEACE BE WITH YOU! / 2O2O / KALININGRAD / GOLDEN BEE 14 SELECTED POSTERS / 2O2O / CHELYABINSK / GOLDEN BEE 14 SELECTED POSTERS / 2O2O / TULA / TULA HISTORICAL AND ARCHITECTURAL MUSEUM / GOLDEN BEE 14 SELECTED POSTERS / JANUARY 2О21

ORGANIZERS

GOLDEN BEE FUND FOR SUPPORT AND DEVELOPMENT OF GRAPHIC DESIGN / WINZAVOD CENTER FOR CONTEMPORARY ART / RANEPA DESIGN SCHOOL

TRUSTEES

DESIGN DEPOT / SHANDESIGN / TYPO GRAPHIC DESIGN / DOUBLE V

PARTNERS

GRAPHIC DESIGN ACADEMY / ARKHANGELSK REGIONAL SCIENTIFIC LIBRARY NAMED AFTER N.DOBROLYUBOV / 4TH BLOCK ASSOCIATION OF GRAPHIC DESIGNERS / ANOD ASSOCIATION / THE STATE TRETYAKOV GALLERY / FAR EASTERN FEDERAL UNIVERSITY / THE RED SQUARE KRASNOYARSK MUSEUM CENTER / MOSCOW STATE STROGANOV ACADEMY OF DESIGN AND APPLIED ARTS / MUSEUM OF NORILSK / POSTER CENTER / TRANSFIGURATION BROTHERHOOD / PROJECTOR MAGAZINE / RUSSIAN DESIGN SCHOOL / RUSSIAN UNION OF DESIGNERS / TULA HISTORICAL AND ARCHITECTURAL MUSEUM / SREDA FESTIVAL OF NEW DESIGN / HSE ART AND DESIGN SCHOOL / EXPO-PARK. EXHIBITION PROJECTS / ALMA MATER / GOLDEN BEE ACADEMY / GORDON GALLERY / HELMS DESIGN CENTER / MONITOR BOX / POSTERTERRITORY / TYPOMANIA / HONG KONG INTERNATIONAL POSTER TRIENNALE / TAIWAN INTERNATIONAL STUDENT DESIGN COMPETITION / TEDA CUP